Photobucket

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

brightest FOTD contest entry



hi, I decided to join shen's contest (brightest FOTD )
here's my shot about the said contest
my bright/ sexy look would be wearing a very red lipstick
I like to keep my makeup light while me lippies do their thing.
I do not usually wear bright red lipstick but it surely boosts my confidence, it adds charm to my simple FOTD. When I read about the bright FOTD I first thought about having clear beautiful skin with minimal makeup, because being able to feel confident without having to wear heavy makeup .though red lipstick has become more of an occasional thing these day, it holds a special place in my heart. Few things are as simple and transforming.

I find ways to make my days brighter by expressing my thoughts thru painting.
regarding what products i used:
face:

-mac foundation nc30
-fanny serrano concealer
- revlon matte lipstick in red
- covergirl tru blend mineral loose powder
Photobucket

brightest FOTD contest entry



hi, I decided to join shen's contest (brightest FOTD )
here's my shot about the said contest
my bright/ sexy look would be wearing a very red lipstick
I like to keep my makeup light while me lippies do their thing.
I do not usually wear bright red lipstick but it surely boosts my confidence, it adds charm to my simple FOTD. When I read about the bright FOTD I first thought about having clear beautiful skin with minimal makeup, because being able to feel confident without having to wear heavy makeup .though red lipstick has become more of an occasional thing these day, it holds a special place in my heart. Few things are as simple and transforming.

I find ways to make my days brighter by expressing my thoughts thru painting.
regarding what products i used:
face:

-mac foundation nc30
-fanny serrano concealer
- revlon matte lipstick in red
- covergirl tru blend mineral loose powder
Photobucket

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

i'm back!


hi there lovelies,
well I've been on temporary hiatus on my blog because I have to
focus more on my school thingy... :) i really really missed blogging.
I'm actually doing my fashion design thesis entitled "WEARABLE ART GOWNS" these are actually hand painted, Grecian-Romanesque inspired gowns.
So these are some of my designs for my image boards. I choose 12 designs, 6 of them are to be made in actual, i'm currently doing 1 and is on my way to do the 2nd.. :) the floral design of each gown is to be hand painted by yours truly. Its so darn hard at first I thought its gonna be easy but when I first laid my brush on the cloth I said to myself "gosh its so nerve wrecking"
i might as well share this with yah all..

marigold flower

pansy flower

peony flower

amaryllis flower

here's the preview of my handpainted design on the pink"pastel gown"
soooo... what do you think?
btw its the peony flower design.

comments and suggestions are very much appreciated.. thank you very much

hope you had a nice day :)
xoxo,
Photobucket


Wednesday, September 1, 2010

looking for female models

Photobucket

Hi, sorry if I haven't updated my blog, busy with my studies..
I need your help again as well.
btw....
THANK YOU SO MUCH
for all those who took the time and answered my survey online.

again, I would be asking for your help. ahem..
- I'm looking for female models
- who are eager to go with me
- and are willing to do a photo shoot prior to the making of the gowns.

qualifications:
-fair skinned
-tall(5'7 up)
-slim
this is with regard to my thesis (hand painted evening gowns)
if you knew someone who is willing to model for me
-i would personally accompany the models during the fitting of their gowns
-I would also be the photographer and stylist :)
- It would be nice if its free of charge( hehe)
but I can also allow models with pay [but not to much, I'm still a student :( ]


pls pls if you knew someone who best fit my qualifications, pls contact me.
thanks

Monday, July 19, 2010

need HELP!

Photobucket

Hi guys i'm in need of great help as in HELP! HELP! HELP!
THIS IS WITH REGARDS TO MY THESIS.
I'm handling an online survey(for my thesis research)
my thesis is about hand painted couture gowns
"the gowns would be painted by yours truly"
I need 100 respondents( i'm in need of at lest 50 respondents to answer my online survey)

---- who could help me??
--> need class B( rich people, fashion savy ladies)
-->who are 25-35 years of age
--> as for the family income (50k above) pls state you income
-->likes fashion soooo much and knows a lot about it. ♥(a +factor)
--> occupation: must have a stable job, or much better if you have a business, etc..
--> loves to try out new stuff(fashion stuff)
==== so if you think you are the person i'm talking to,
=== or if you know someone who would best fit my descriptions...
pls pls pls
answer my survey

btw. here's the link
http://www.surveygizmo.com/s3/333104/hand-painted-couture-gowns

* any data gathered in this survey would be strictly confidential.

THANK YOU SO MUCH!

Sunday, May 23, 2010

photoshoot part 2

HI.. I've been absent blogging for about a week so I decided to post the part 2 of
our photo shoot last week..

My models are my cousins, but the one who wore the bridal gown
is my hubby's cousin..











hair and makeup done by:
te nehs
photography, concept and model's pose: by me... hehe


Photobucket

Thursday, May 13, 2010

photoshoot with te nehs


I've been extremely busy these past few days with my
photography portfolio I'm so lucky because te nehs is always there to help me..
THANK YOU SO MUCH..

so here are the sample shots of our pictorial,
we're still looking for more concepts for our future shoots..

feel free to browse and leave precious comments about our work.

hair & makeup: TE NEHS
photography & concept: YOURS TRULY. ♥

so here are the pictures... tadaaaaahhhh!!!!





we'll be doing few more concepts other than these..
these are confidential and would be used for my portfolio.
Photobucket

Monday, May 3, 2010

guapa al natural

HI!!! sorry to lack updates I was too busy scouting materials for my
fashion photo shoot. I'm very much happy because ate nehs,
yes you read it right te nehs
will help me with the
makeup and hair stuff for my models..
I'm having a problem still with the lights to be used.
It's too expensive to rent lights.
I wanted to shoot late afternoon kasi.

Oh well, good luck for us.. ♥

So nothing important and exciting about this post,
hehe, I just wanted to show my ever so cham whoring days.
These were taken a day ago,

I was busy doing lots of skin care routine,
so I lessen my makeup do's...

Thanks to my ever patient self,
my skin looked much nicer without makeup on..

(sorry for the pictures.. they seem to many to look at)
It just so happened that there will always be a time
that you just wanted to take lots and lots of photos of yourself.
yah! I think it's normal, for a girl to do so.. hehe
love it!!!!

es más guapa al natural que en la fotografía
(she's prettier in real life than in the photograph)

I even asked my mom how to translate those words in spanish



my friends told me that I looked like a 17 year old girl
luckily my face doesn't show my real age.
looks can be deceiving...


with the ever so famous "peace sign"







please excuse the electric fan on my left side... :)

it's so nice to share those photos with yah!

--- comments are accepted.. feel free to tell me your thoughts..
xoxo ♥♥♥

Photobucket

Monday, April 26, 2010

sweet summer EOTD


Hi so here's my sweet summer eye makeup..
sorry if the color is too light,
the lighting at my window didn't do justice for my makeup.

These are unedited, photos..
I only created my eotd in one eye only..
got to lazy to do both, hehe..

don't worry i'll do both next time.
I'm also practicing my own version of lauren conrad's braid.
hehe... so excuse my amateur hairdo. :)








Photobucket